Competition Winners

We often hold competitions in the Daily Star column and online! Check here for our winners.

CO Alarm #PawsUp Winners

The answer was Carbon Monoxide.
 Winners (Alarm & Bandana):
1) Adrian Pauley, Birmingham
2) Mr A J Bartlett, Basingstoke
3) David Reeves, Warminster
4) Sarah Rees, Llanelli
5) Gillian Massey, Warrington
6) Alexis Warrington, Sheffield
7) John Jones, Leicester
8) Susan Crawley, Newmarket
9) Mrs Betty Stokes, Stockport
10) Joy Turner, Birmingham
Runners-Up (Bandana)
1) Stephen Taylor, Cardiff
2) Michelle O'Neill, Amersham
3) Carol De Brikasaan, Northumberland
4) Nigel Kent, High Wycombe
5) Paula Phillips, Pontypridd
6) Paul Stephens, Roche
7) Andrew Jones, St Helens
8) Flora Phillips, Clydebank
9) Mr Darryl Marley, South Shields
10) Simon Adams, Kings Lynn
11) Richard Tyler, Guildford
12) Kathleen Marsden, Penkridge
13) Ron Hanson, Salford
14) Claire Blakeley, Wincham
15) Patrick Handley, Feltham
16) Isabelle Chapman, Fareham
17) Ian Gosnell, Blackwood
18) June Hay, Pollok
19) Allison Sherwood, Barrow in Furness
20) Miss Deborah Lesley Lund, Castleford
21) Samantha Clyma, Fareham
22) Lauren Pilkington, Armley
23) Solange Thomas, Hammersmith
24) Jade Malin, Coventry
25) Paul Stephens, Quintrell Downs
26) Carole Nott, Bishops Stortford
27) S.Walsh, Adlington
28) Judith Bibby, Accrington
29) Dianne Parrinder, Louth
30) Claire Blaney, Walsall
31) Martin Saiz, Colchester
32) Mrs Sandra Beacham, Eastville
33) Karon Marsden, Chorley
34) Philippa Turner, Warminster
35) Brian Stabler, Beverley
36) Anne Boyes, Brentwood
37) Colin Findlay, Haltwhistle
38) Shane Weir, Mold
39) Rachel Mccraith, Elstead
40) Joanne Torrance, York

M's Doggy Love Brunch Winner

The answer was 2019.
 
Winners:
1) Cassie Downling, London

Equafleece Summer Suit Winners

The answer was Devon.
Winners:
1) Chloe Mara
2) Susan Willshee
3) Jackie Jackson
4) Zoe Comley

Different Dog Hamper Winners

The answer was Crumble.
Winners:
1) Phill Worboys, Herts
2) Nicola Cowdell-Murray, Cheshire
3) Jennifer Tibbett, Cleveland

Lily's Kitchen Recipe Book Winners

The answer was 16.
 
Winners:
1) Claire Derry, Kent 
2) Joy Turner, Birmingham
3) Annette Stephens, Cornwall

Cani-Fit Book Winners

The answer was Ayrshire.
 
Winners:
1) Laura Johnson, Surrey
2) Hilary Perry, Bristol
3) Shaun Needham, London

Natural Instinct Valentine's Winners

The answer was Surrey.
 
Winners:
1) Cassandra Downling, London
2) Darryl Marley, South Shields
3) Sandra Clarke, Stoke on Trent
4) Nicola Cowdell-Murray, Cheshire
5) Richard Tyler, Guildford
 

Soopa Pancake Day Winner

The answer was Shrove Tuesday.

Winner:
1) Vicky Rathbone, Wolverhampton



 

Birthday Winners

Dogstival Family Pass Winners

The answer was 2019.
 
Winners:
1) Vicky Rathbone, Wolverhampton
2) David Reeves, Warminster
3) Stella Holvey, East Yorkshire

Easter Winners

The answer was rabbit.

Winners:
1) Ryan Woods, Sidley
2) John Allison, Worcester

Scrumbles Voucher Winner

The answer was carnivore.

Winner:
1) Ryan Woods, Bexhill

Beco Hamper Winners

The answer was bamboo.

Winners:
1) Diane Lamb, Southgate
2) HR Sanders, Bideford
3) Ann Omar, Ellesmere Port
4) Geoff Gregg, County Durham
5) Jackie Jenkins, Stowmarket
6) Pauline Lloyd, Gillingham
7) Graham Benjamin, Warminster
8) Russell Davies, Ceredigion
9) Trina Peairs, County Durham
10) P Proud, North Shields
The answer was dog.

Winners:
 
Natures Menu Food:
1) Sandra Walker, Newtonmore
Pet Fountain:
1) Julie Laker, Farnham
2) Barbara Naylor, Oxford
3) Sylvia Harrison, Doncaster
4) Gillian Bills, Newcastle-under-Lyme
5) Jennifer Williams, Rhondda Cynon Taf
6) Jo Wood, Leamington Spa
7) June Bailey, Bolton
8) Rachel Burnie, County Armagh
9) Jamie Smith, Devizes
10) Carl Prince, Stoke-on-Trent

Charley Chau Goodies:
1) David Ewings, Redditch

Rosewood Agility Equipment:
1) John Mallon, County Armagh
2) John Steven, Romford
3) Christine Curry, Castleford
Soopa Dental Sticks:
1) Brenda Turtle, Sheffield

Red Dingo Collar:
1) Pauline Lloyd, Kent

'The Secret Life of a Vet' 

Winners

The answer was The Pets Factor.

Winners:
1) Mrs M T Rogers, Canterbury
2) Angela Heaps, Essex
3) Lee Martin, Blackpool
4) Andrew Wood, Sidley
5) Judith Bibby, Lancashire

PawBakes Hamper Winner

The answer was Paul Hollywood.
Winner:
Emma J Walters, Stoke-on-Trent

PetSafe Automatic Ball Launcher Winners

The answer was 1991.
Winners:
1) Elaine Goddard, Dorset
2) Rich Eland, Kent
3) Betty Stokes, Stockport
4) Maria Wells, Wakefield
5) Sophie Hughes, Dorset
6) Georgie Wright, Hertfordshire
7) Lesley Dodd, Lincolnshire
8) Heather Tuby, Lampeter
9) Emma Gillingham, West Sussex
10) Suzanne McCusker, Lincolnshire

Soopa £50 Voucher Winner

The answer was Chihuahua.
 
Winner:
1) Kellyjo Walters, London

PitPat Winner

The answer was PitPat Life.
 
Winner:
1) Barry Page, West Sussex

PetsPyjamas Voucher Winner

The answer was 2012.
 
Winner:
1) Beryl Owen, Grantham

Nina Ottosson Puzzle Winners

The answer was Russian Blue.

Winners:
1) Pauline Lloyd, Kent
2) Marlene McNeill, Ayrshire
3) Betty Stokes, Stockport
4) Mo Mcloughlin, Doncaster

LickiMat Slomo Winners

The answer was Dog's Dinner.

Winners:
1) Gordon Hartley, Salisbury
2) Simon Adams, King's Lynn
3) Kathryn Beer, Chichester
4) Kirsty Richards, Kingsteignton
5) Richard Randall, County Durham

PetSafe Automatic Pet Feeder Winners

The answer was iBone.

Winners:
1) Tanya Thomas, Bristol
2) Barbara Wade, Gillingham
3) George Bell, Glasgow

Rosewood Pet Training Bundle Winners

The answer was Lassie.

Winners:
1) Brenda Turtle, Sheffield
2) Judith Bibby, Lancashire
3) J Parker, Derbyshire

PetSafe Bike Trailer 

Winners

The answer was 101 Dalmatians.

Winners:
1) Ryan Woods, Bexhill
2) Ged McAlindin, Liverpool
3) Ian Watson, Co. Durham
4) Sarah Hubbard, Grimsby
5) Martin Travis, Castleford

Scrumbles Advent Calendar Winners

Halloween Winners

The answer was October 31.

Winners:
1) David Ewings, Worcestershire
Runners-Up:
1) Faizal El-hamani, Kingston upon Hull
2) Karl Dooley, Chorlton
The answer was December 1.

Dog Winners:
1) Judith Bibby, Accrington
2) David Ewings, Worcestershire
3) Zoey Mcloughlin, Doncaster
4) Andrew Richards, Telford
5) William Brazell, Newport
Cat Winners:
1) Nigel Laycock, Sheffield
2) Irene Thomson, Edinburgh
3) Andrew Wood, Sidley
4) M T Rogers, Canterbury
5) Andrew Dickson, Berwickshire

Paw Patrol DVD Set Winners

The answer was Marshall.

Winners:
1) Susan Thompson, York
2) Michael Degnan, County Durham
3) Colin Ward, Swadlincote
4) Tracey Hunns, Peterborough

Bark Off Soopa £50 Voucher Winners

The answer was Brandy.

Winners:
1) Marie Rogers, Canterbury
2) Steven Moore, Manchester

Pet Box Winner

The answer was Boxer.

Winner:
1) Maxine Fox, Thetford

Bark Off PetSafe Automatic Ball Launcher Winners

The answer was Flyball.

Winners:
1) Donna Johnson, Leyland
2) Curtis Ratcliff, Royton
3) Lorraine Heaps, Essex

Mutt Bootcamp PitPat Winners

PetSafe Kibble Chase Winners

Jessillo Pet Portrait Winner

The answer was Dogs Playing Poker.

Winner:
1) Anne Sharkey, Accrington

Star Stable Swag Bag Winner

The answer was Shire.

Winner:
1) Karampreet Singh, Halesowen

Natural Instinct Cat Hamper Winners

The answer was Carnivore.

Winners:
1) Helen Brown, Kirkcaldy

2) Tracy Thomson, Airdrie
The answer was K9.

Winners:
1) Jamie Rich, Somerset
2) David Ewings, Redditch
3) Alan Thomas, Halifax
4) Lynn Hetherington, Carlisle

Larry at Number 10 Winner

The answer was Jack Russell Terrier.

Winner:
1) Jane Clark, Solihull

Natural Instinct Bundle Winners

The answer was Onions.

Winners:
1) Karl Dooley, Chorlton
2) Angela Heaps, Romford
3) Diane Ford, South Shields

Hownd Hamper Winner

The answer was Elvis Presley.

Winner:
1) Maureen Marley, Tyne and Wear

Scrumbles Hamper Winner

The answer was Smudge and Boo.

Winner:
1) Brian Stabler, Beverley

PetSafe Bundle Winners

The answer was Paws.

Winners:
1) Paul Ingram, London
2) Debra Heaps, Romford

Star Stable Birthday Box Winner

The answer was Mare.

Winner:
1) Sheila Rowe, Frimley
The answer was Fitbit.

Winners:
1) Darren Stevens, Ludlow
2) Cliff Reid, Leeds
3) H. Sander, Bideford

PetSafe Dancing Dot Winner

The answer was Maltese.

Winners:
1) L Brownfield, Rowley Regis

2) Lorraine Heaps, Essex
3) Margaret Oxley, Mansfield
4) Nuala Roberts, Portslade
5) Gary J Todd, Manchester
6) Kerry Dowdell, Newcastle upon Tyne
7) Caroline McKenna, Barrow in Furness
8) Darryl Marley, South Shields
9) William Hughes, Romford
10) Maureen Marley, South Shields

Yappy Pool Party Pack 
Winners

The answer was Doggy Paddle.

Winners:
1) Andy Stoddart, Oswestry
2) Marie Gosney, Billingham
3) Sue Holmes, Braintree
4) Diane Ford, South Shields
5) Mo Mcloughlin, Doncaster
6) Karen Mullen, Livingston
7) C Rooney, Middlesbrough
8) Helen Power, Washingborough
9) David Ewings, Redditch
10) Colin Price, Brighton